Society of Illustrators Exhibits Work by 45 New Yorker Artists

logo

 

 

 

 

As promised a few days ago, below is a list of New Yorker artists whose work appears in an upcoming exhibit at The Society of Illustrators. The artists included span the entire history of The New Yorker, beginning with early masters, Helen Hokinson, Peter Arno and Gluyas Williams right up through many of today’s most exciting and incredibly funny contributors.

 

 

Ed Arno, Peter Arno, Charles Barsotti, David Borchart, John Caldwell, Roz Chast, Richard Cline, Joe Dator, Drew Dernavich, Matthew Diffee, Liza Donnelly, Bob Eckstein, Dana Fradon, Felipe Galindo, Sam Gross, Larry Hat, Helen Hokinson, Zachary Kanin, Nurit Karlin, Farley Katz, Robert Leighton, Bob Mankoff, Marisa Marchetto, Michael Maslin, Richard McCallister, Warren Miller, Roxie Munro, Paul Noth, John O’Brien, Danny Shanahan, Michael Shaw, Barbara Shermund, Barbara Smaller, Edward Sorel, Peter Steiner, Mick Stevens, Julia Suits, P.C.Vey, Liam Walsh, Kim Warp, Robert Weber, Christopher Weyant, Gluyas Williams, Bill Woodman, Jack Ziegler

 

Great Cartoonists born in January: Addams, Arno, Held, Cullum; Reminder: Cartoonists to gather at NYC’s Strand

Tis the season for birthdays of great cartoonists:

Charles Addams born January 7, 1912; Peter Arno born January 8, 1904; John Held, Jr., born January 10, 1889; Leo Cullum, January 11, 1942.

William Grimes, writing in The New York Times said of Leo Cullum, “[he] was a classic gag cartoonist whose visual absurdities were underlined, in most cases, by a caption reeled in from deep left field.” And , Roz Chast, in a “Postscript” for The New Yorker, concurred: “…his gags were truly out there: unexpected and completely loopy.”

Leo, who passed away in the Fall of 2010,  would’ve turned 70 today.

Click here for the Ink Spill appreciation.

 

REMINDER! A number of cartoonists whose work appears in the recently published Best of the Rejection Collection are gathering at Manhattan’s Strand bookstore on Broadway and 12th St., Jan. 12th,  7:00pm – 8:00pm.   Among the participants:  Julia Suits, Carolita Johnson, Matthew Diffee, Christopher Weyant, David Sipress, and Arnie Levin. For details click here.